Roster | MichiganRowing.org - The Official Athletic Site of the University of Men's Rowing Team - Men's Rowing


VARSITY 2016-2017 ROSTER

    Name    Position    Height    Weight   Elig    Hometown    High School
    Darran Abkenar    Starboard    5-10    180   SO    Northville, MI    Shanghai American School
    Benji Bear    Port    6-0    170   SO    Rockford, IL    Auburn High School
    Grey Braybrooks    Port    6-2    200   SR    Kalamazoo, MI    Kalamazoo Central
    Caleb Brown    Starboard    6-4    200   SO    Lakeside, MI    New Buffalo High School
    Zachary Burns    Starboard    5-10    155   SO    Ann Arbor, MI    Skyline High School
    Tobias Buth    Port    6-2    175   SR    Ada, MI    Forest Hills
    Colin Darnton    Starboard    6-0    180   SR    Ann Arbor, MI    Pioneer
    Philip Faris    Port    6-3    185   SR    Washington D.C.    Episcopal High
    Benjamin Getz    Port    6-0    175   SR    Niles, MI    Edwardsburg
    Josh Greenberg    Starboard    6-2    185   SO    Upper Saddle River, NJ    Norther Highlands Regional
    Michael Griffin    Port    6-0    200   SR    New York, NY    Fordham Prep
    Scott Griffith    Starboard    6-4    205   SR    Irvine, CA    Northwood
    Kevin Hinkle    Port    6-8    190   SO    Ada, MI    Forest Hills Northern
    John Houghton    Coxswain    5-10    125   JR    Ann Arbor, MI    Skyline High School
    Daniel Jenkins    Starboard    6-4    195   SO    Katonah, NY    John Jay High School
    Matthew Kenney    Starboard    6-2    170   SO    Princeton Junction, NJ    Hun School of Princeton
    Garrett Klumpar    Starboard    6-1    195   SR    Pinehurst, NC    O'Neal School
    Nathan Koo    Coxswain    5-8    125   FR    Grand Rapids, MI    Forest Hills Northern High School
    Rose Lewis    Coxswain    5-2    110   SO    Ann Arbor, MI    Community High School
    Greg Miller    Starboard    6-4    200   SO    Lambertville, MI    Saint John's Jesuit
    Nate Miller    Starboard    6-1    175   SO    Pacifica, CA    Saint Ignatius College Prep
    Nathan Morningstar    Port    6-2    160   JR    Ann Arbor, MI    Pioneer
    Shaw Newman    Coxswain    5-6    125   SO    Northport, NY    Northport High School
    Noah Pavlawk    Port    6-0    175   SO    Munger, MI    Bay City Central High School
    James Pew    Port    -    -   SO    -    -
    Jake Presto    Starboard    6-4    210   SR    Waterford, MI    Orchard Lake St. Mary's
    Adam Psarouthakis    Port    6-4    185   JR    Ann Arbor, MI    Pioneer
    Gage Smith    Port    6-0    180   SO    Manchester, MI    Manchester High School
    Jordan Shore    Port    6-3    185   SR    Powell, OH    Olentangy Liberty
    Benjamin Sonnega    Port    6-5    200   SR    Plymouth, MI    Salem High
    Lakin Vitton    Starboard    6-0    190   SO    Greenwich, CT    Phillips Exeter Academy
    John Wacnik    Starboard    6-1    185   SO    Libertyville, IL    Libertyville High School
    John Wiegand    Port    6-2    175   SO    Chicago, IL    New Trier High School
    James Zheng    Port    6-4    205   SO    Madison, WI    Saint Andrew's Episcopal

 




FRESHMAN 2016-2017 ROSTER

    Name    Position    Height    Weight   Elig    Hometown    High School
    Lahin Amlani    Starboard    6-0    -   FR    Plano, TX    Plano East Senior High School
    Menaka Atree    Coxswain    5-2    -   FR    Raleigh, NC    Ravenscroft School
    Ian Barnes    Port    6-1    -   FR    San Francisco, CA    Montclair High School
    Jacob Barnes    Starboard    6-2    -   FR    Cincinnati, OH    St. Xavier High School
    Christopher Bessler    Starboard    5-11    -   FR    Avon, IN    Cathedral High School
    Markus Boynton    Port    6-0    -   FR    Libertyville, IL    Libertyville High School
    Nathan Brown    Port    6-1    -   FR    Palo Alto, CA    Palo Alto High School
    Alexander Bruderer    Port    6-1    -   FR    Beaver Dam, WI    Wayland Academy
    Joe Buckley    Port/Starboard    6-4    -   FR    Wellesley, MA    Phillips Exeter Academy
    Ellie Chen    Coxswain    5-4    -   FR    Albertson, NY    The Wheatley School
    Alexander Davis    Starboard    5-10    -   FR    Rapid City, MI    Kalkaska High School
    Claire Dickerson    Coxswain    5-4    -   FR    Champaign, IL    University of Illinois Laboratory High School
    Zoe Duncan-Doroff    Coxswain    5-5    -   FR    Portland, OR    St. Mary's Academy
    Matt Eby    Port/Starboard    6-2    -   FR    Saline, MI    Saline High School
    Peter Fuchs    Port/Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Old Lyme, CT    Old Lyme High School
    Charlie Gerard    Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Summit, NJ    Summit High School
    Julian Hansen    Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Belmont, MA    Belmont High School
    Samuel Hietanen    Port    5-11    -   FR    Beverly Hills, MI    Brother Rice
    Fawaz Hussain    Coxswain    5-9    -   FR    Troy, MI    Troy High School
    Wiley Lane    Starboard    6-1    -   FR    Brooklyn, NY    Brooklyn Tech
    Adam LeFevre    Port    6-1    -   FR    South Lyon, MI    South Lyon High School
    Jack McCaffrey    Port    6-3    -   FR    San Clemente, CA    St. Margaret's Episcopal School
    Ashwath Muruganand    Starboard/Port    6-0    -   FR    Northville, MI    Northville High School
    Zachary Norstrom    Starboard    6-3    -   FR    Battle Creek, MI    Lakeview High School
    Brandon Persico    Port    6-4    -   FR    Okemos, MI    Okemos High School
    Donald Popke    Port    6-1    -   FR    Canton, MI    Detroit Catholic Central
    Jenny Ruan    Coxswain    5-3    -   FR    West Bloomfield, MI    Bloomfield Hills High School
    Emily Sabia    Coxswain    5-5    -   FR    Greenwich, CT    Convent of the Sacred Heart
    Jack Sexauer    Port    6-5    -   FR    Anchorage, AK    South Anchorage High School
    Hari Sharma    Starboard    6-0    -   FR    Portage, MI    Portage Northern High School
    Elena Smith    Coxswain    5-6    -   FR    Tampa, FL    Hillsborough High School
    Evan Sweeny    Port    6-6    -   FR    Chelsea, MI    Chelsea High School
    Nick Sweet    Port/Starboard    6-4    -   FR    Ann Arbor, MI    Huron High School
    Danyel Tharakan    Starboard    5-11    -   FR    Washington D.C.    School Without Walls SHS
    Dan Tiggleman    Port    6-5    -   FR    Grand Rapids, MI    Forest Hills Central
    Luke Tracz    Starboard    6-0    -   FR    Toledo, OH    St. John;s Jesuit of Toledo
    Ryan Truax    Port    6-4    -   FR    Romeo, MI    Romeo High School
    Ryan Tupper    Port/Starboard    6-6    -   FR    New Rochelle, NY    New Rochelle High School
    Kevin Turaczy    Starboard    6-0    -   FR    Maspeth, NY    Bronx High School of Science
    Marc Xie    Port    6-5    -   FR    Chappaqua, NY    Horace Greeley
    Dean Yuan    Port    5-7    -   FR    Sunnyvale, CA    Adrian Wilcox